Great Message International Film Festival

Entries Open
Now

GREAT MESSAGE International Film Festival

Entries are open for 2023 Edition - Submit on http://www.filmfreeway.com/GMIFF -

Previous Edition - Thank you so much for your Great Work!!
|| Award Winners 2022 - GMIFF ||

 
Award Winners - GREAT MESSAGE International Film festival  2022



Award Winners GMIFF 2022


Short Film :


BEST SHORT FILM:

A. Wish Hill (Aleah Marrow)

B. The Curious Woods (Sej Saraiya)

C. Hit List (Jamie Kassler)


BEST DIRECTION:

A. Beautiful Violence (Joey Medina)

B. The Stranger (Kurt Hale)

C. Next to You (Andrew Liu)


BEST SCREENPLAY:

A. Intrinsic Moral Evil (Harm Weistra)

B. Bloom (Nick Hiratsuka)

C. Phir Subah Hogi (Jonia Mathew)


BEST MESSAGE AWARD

A. Main Bhi Social (Nitin Patil)

B. Ara Crema - NOW IT BURNS (Núria Gascón)

C. Wishes for the new year (Shihyun Wang)


BEST ACTING:

A. Custard Mango (Ganesh Jagatap)

B. Your Call (Dir - Afeez Ahammed Actor - Niiyaz Khan)

C. Neela Asaman (Rithika Nair)


BEST EDITING:

A. Kinjal Aur Meri Shadi (Sejal Patel)

B. Madeline Towers (John Roberts)

C. Tokyo Living (AkioTanaka)


--

Feature Film :

BEST FEATURE FILM:  

A. Hyena (Jack Perez)

B. It's Spring... (Roman Musheghyan)

C. Maamanithan [The Great Man] (Seenu Ramasamy)


BEST DIRECTION :

A. Bird of Omen (Pullu) (Riyaz Raz, Praveen Kelikkoden)

B. Pursuit of Freedom (George A Johnson)

C. Lust of Pleasure (Christina Evans)


BEST WRITER :

A. Hello World (Rouf Mirza)

B. O2 (BHAWANI DOLEY TAHU)

C. Say It Thrice (Kautuk Saksena)


BEST ACTING AWARD :

A. Pessoas (Arturo Dueñas, Greta Fernández)

B. A Silent Call: Can Anyone Hear Me? (Barrett Burnes, Ana A P. Braunstein)

C. Cunning Games (Rishabh Mahato)

--


DOCUMENTARY:


BEST DOCUMENTARY:

A. Jungle Safari of Planet Earth (Nora Sikadar)

B. Akwaaba the Awakening (Sybil D. Jatta)

C. Across the River (Hannah Jo)


BEST DIRECTION:

A. Amen-Amen-Amen: A Story of Our Times (Thomas Leo Gallagher, David Gibson)

B. Lisania to home (Brittany James)

C. Mellow (John Tsiavis)

D. Jinji Sayson (All That Glitters is Bronze)


BEST MESSAGE AWARD:

A. Kabootar (Askam Kadir)

B. Four Motherless Children (Ralph Isenberg)

C. A Miracle of love (Josue Vera)

--

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT :

A. Huni (Dani McCormick)

B. With...Out (Hubert Bąk and Piotr "Latona" Kusal)

C. GO BEYOND - Creativity Connecting Communities beyond Regions & Religions (Dr. Shreyasee Konar)


--


ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

A. Unsaid Words (Stark Zhao)

B. Crimson & Olive (Sebastian Thomas )

C. Best friends forever (Xiu Huang)


BEST DIRECTION:

A. Ummid Itnisi (Jayamala Ajabe)

B. Rhythm of Sorrow (Nimisha Kohli )

C. On/Off (Nicolas P. Villarreal)



BEST SCREENPLAY:

A. Oh! It's You (David Goldman)

B. Jivan Jeene Ki Kala (Shankar Maruti)

C. Evening in the Paris (Camille Tremblay)

--


BEST  ANIMATED FEATURE FILM AWARD :

A. The Heritage of Sri Sutturu Math (Abdul kareem)

B. Life of Kenova Jungle (Adèle Dumas)

C. White Continent (Yan Liu Zhang)

--


EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM:

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM:

A. The secret mountain (Shogo Hashimoto)

B. Ohio Calling (Peter Wilson)

C. A New Dawn is here (Sanjay Vijayvergiya)


BEST DIRECTION:

A. Uski Marzi (Yusuf Shaikh)

B. Mumbai Aahe Hi (Anita Kulkarni)

C. Love Your Smile (Rochefort Léa)


--
Music Video -


BEST MUSIC VIDEO AWARD:

A. Our Hands (Artist - Daniel Beck, Producer - Charles Allen Kreutzkamp)

B. Serek F'Bir (Your secret is well kept) (Director - JULIEN FOURÉ, Actors - ASSAAD BOUAB, JIHANE BOUGRINE )

C. Hollywood dream is not a dream (Shihyun Wang)

D. GEORGE FLOYD: SAY THEIR NAMES (Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann, Singer - Chris Oledude)

--

BEST WEB SERIES:

A. Nashile Andaz (Bhavin Parmar)

B. Fix it Now! (Hinata Takahashi)

C. Teachers Lounge (Arlene Lagos)

--


SCREENPLAYs:

BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD (Feature):

A. Less Traveled (Christan van Slyke)

B. Face Painters (Giovanni Sanseviero)

C.Lady of the Rose--a Musical Odyssey (Karen Jean Wentworth Harvey-Dewey, Merle Van Dyke Wolford)

D. Death Fences (Ron Chepesiuk)


BEST MESSAGE AWARD :

A. DISAPPEARED (GUSTAVO DUC, MAXIMILIANO REIMONDI)

B. The Envelope (Petros Koutroumpilas)

C.Bad Love Tigers (Kevin Schewe)

D. Deja Vu For Ice And Jen (Peter Gartner)


BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD (Short):  

A. Mera Daddu (My Grandpa) (Sri Mirajkar)

B. We All Fall Down (Mike Spence)

C. THE CHATTERING FATHER AND SON (Claude Bouillin)

D. Dil Ki Dor (Nitin Patil)

--


BEST SMARTPHONE SHORT:

A. Jasmin's Paintings From The Heart (Chin Fook On @ Robert)

B. Then and Now (Richard R Nielsen)

C. Cambodian Vat in Life (Bopha Chea)

--


BEST MULTIMEDIA:

Best Multimedia Award:

A. Flow of Mandakini (Padmini Shevate)

B. Aster Waves (Nilopher Beig)

C. Ottawa Diaries ( Luis Benjamin)

--


BEST AD FILM / (Social - Commercial):

A. Samosa Shoes (Nitin Patil)

B. Around The World In The Covered Market (Sharon Woodward)

C. Rings of Love (Isabelle Levinski)

--


BEST TRAILER AWARD:

A. Postman of Latvia (Maria Ivanova)

B. Ruhani Kashish (Garima Mishra)

C. Hyena (Director -Jack Perez, Producer - Malinalli López Arreguín)

--


OSHO Global Filmmaker Award :

A. Eraser (Jamie Kassler)

B. Huni (Dani McCormick)

C. 0047 (ZERO ZERO FOUR SEVEN) (SIDDHARTHA Siddhartha Saha, Manish Sinha)

D. Quiver (Kristen Petrarca)


Best Writer Award :

A. Take The Chocolate (Dr Shahid Kamal
)
B. Black ink pearl (Ruth Finnegan)

C. 0047 (ZERO ZERO FOUR SEVEN) (SIDDHARTHA SAHA)

--


Best Director of the Year Award :

A. Octopus of Society (Rajesh Singh Negi)

B. It's Time! (Amanda Hannah McLeer)

C. The String of Heart (Nitin Patil)


--


Best Debut Director Award :

A. Kuthe Shodhu Tula (Avinash Joshi)

B. Intrinsic Moral Evil (Harm Weistra)

C.Anxiety Overcome (Philippe Hamelle)

--


Best Actor / Actress of the Year Award :

A. THE CURIOUS WOODS (JOHN HENRY RICHARDSON)

B.  Strangers (Joel Junior)

C. The Text (Dir -  Jennifer Jackson  - Actresses - Nillary Velasquez, Diannique Guzman )

--


Best DOP / Cinematographer Award :

A. Honey Bee in the Temple (Vikram Sapkota)

B. Anxiety Overcome (Philippe Hamelle)

C. Flourishing Cactus (Liliana Scott)

--


Best Editor Award :

A. Pratham Divas (Kavita Yadav)

B. Mind Over Matter (Dir, Editor- Anysia Deák)

C. Take Me Away (Lucas Nielsen, Michael McCallum)

--


Best Film Production Company of the Year Award :

A. Serek F'Bir (OCEAN VAGABOND, Free Monkeyz)

B. Pursuit of Freedom (George A Johnson, Karen Johnson, Lonnie Norris, Connie Norris )

C. Teachers Lounge (Danielle J. Bowman)

--

Best Talent Awards -

Music :

a. Wind-chime Says Twinkle ( Lisa Alberto)

Cinematography :

a. Flowers of Zen Paradise (Hiroto Fujikawa)

Editing :

a. Pind Da Shera (Harvinder Singh)

Writing :

a. Teen Tigada (Kuldeep Rasal)

Acting :

a. Lennie (Paul A. J. Rudelhoff)

b. At The Edge (Mark Stas)

Direction :

a. Tales of French Fries (Juliette Bernard)


--

Best Producer Award :

A. Hyena (Malinalli López Arreguín)

B. Another way (Producer - Ketevan Kharatishvili, Director - Lasha Meunargia (Lashaman))

C. Chintamani Moraya (Harish Bhalerao)

--


Best Animator Award :

A. Garden of Tao ( Lee Wu Yang)

B. Pintu Ki Shadi (Srinivasa Reddy)

C. Person to Person (Rashid Meskin)

--

Best Sound Award :

A. Avocado in the plate ( Sofija Berzins)

B. Madagascar Forest Frails (Steven Paul)

C. Kadhitari Yete Chahul (Nishigandha Kulkarni)

--

Best Music Award :

A. Storybook Man (Dwight L. Wilcox II
)
B. Living Happiness (Mangesh Pawar)

C. Solitude of Rose Garden (Kristen Rosenberg)


--

Best Screenwriter Award :

A. Quiver (Kristen Petrarca)

B. Underwater Hazards (Pamela PerryGoulardt)

C. Mental (Latasha Mercer)

--


Best Film of the Year Award :

A. Wish Hill (Aleah Marrow)

B. 80.000 Schnitzel (Hannah Schweier)

C. Souls of Tibetan Monks (Bodhi Vishnuprabha)
--

We really wish to share international thinking which is developed in the form of films with the society and the young generation of humanity. Every human being is a message in himself or herself, we just have to channelize & nurture that message into a great one. Filmmakers from all across the globe are respectfully welcome to share and submit your great films into the GMIFF.


We understand that you understand the realm of understanding and so you have created your wonderful films with your conscious understanding.



Submit

Filmfreeway.com
/GMIFF

Showcasing Greatness through Audio-Visual

Through vantage point we see that entertainment is just the medium to share realm of life with film lovers. If we penetrate the meaning of life sometime we feel that there is no such meaning or purpose to life, yes! Sometime, but we must have to give a great meaning or purpose to life to create great message for whole humanity or for our next generation.


We are really very small people; please understand what we want to say. But the task or mission which we want to empower is very big. One can understand it by the example of river. The beginning or origin of every river is so small but her consistency with selflessness leads her towards more hugeness.


GMIFF
Great Films

Most Welcome!

Dear human beings, being human it is good if we transform each moment into humane one.


We really admire your passion and enthusiasm as a filmmaker so with humbleness we invite filmmakers from all across the globe to share your great films into Great Message International Film Festival - GMIFF.
Event Venue: NFAI, Pune, Maharashtra, India. Dates: (Filmfreeway.com/GMIFF).